Events

Kick up Your Heels is a partial listing of dance events that are advertised in this issue. For more information on each event, check out the ads in this issue.

Dec. 23 – Kris & the Riverbend Dutchmen, Pla-Mor Ballroom, Glencoe, MN

Dec. 30 – Wendinger Band, Pla-Mor Ballroom, Glencoe, MN

Dec. 30 – Julie Lee & Her White Rose Band, AZ Po. L. K. of A. Dance, Las Palmas Grand, Mesa, AZ

January

Jan. 1 – New Year’s Day Dance, Leon Olsen Show, Pla-Mor Ballroom, Glencoe, MN

Jan. 2 – Wendinger Band, Jackpot Junction, Morton, MN

Jan. 6 – Harvey Becker & the Riverside Dutchmen, Pla-Mor Ballroom, Glencoe, MN

Jan. 6 – Sam Pecorilla Band, AZ Po.L.K. of A. Dance (free for AZ members), Las Palmas Grand, Mesa, AZ

Jan. 13 – Po.L.K. of A. nomination meeting, 11 am, with music by Kris & the Riverbend Dutchmen after meeting, Pla-Mor Ballroom, Glencoe, MN

Jan. 20 – Julie Lee & Her White Rose Band, AZ Po L.K. of A. Dance, Las Palmas Grand, Mesa, AZ

Jan. 20 – Larry Olsen Band, Pla-Mor Ballroom, Glencoe, MN

Jan. 24 – Barefoot Becky & the Ivanhoe Dutchmen, AZ Po.L.K. of A. Dance, Fountain of the Sun, Mesa, AZ

Jan. 27 – Glencoe, Firemen’s Dance, Leon Olsen Show, Pla-Mor Ballroom, Glencoe, MN

February

Feb. 3 – Barefoot Becky & The Ivanhoe Dutchmen, AZ Po.L.K. of A. Dance, Las Palmas Grand, Mesa, AZ

Feb. 3 – Rhythm Playboys, Pla- Mor Ballroom, Glencoe, MN

Feb. 10 – Gary & the Ridgeland Dutchmen, K of C Hall, Fond du Lac, WI

Feb. 10 – Dain’s Dutchmen, Pla- Mor Ballroom, Glencoe, MN

Feb. 17 – Matt Hodek & The Dakota Dutchmen, AZ Po.L.K. of A. Dance, Las Palmas Grand, Mesa, AZ

Feb. 17 – Stan’s Country Dutchmen, Pla-Mor Ballroom, Glencoe, MN

Feb. 18-21 – Southwest Dance Party, Orleans Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, NV (see ad)

Feb. 24 – Dain’s Dutchmen, Duncan Community Ballroom, Duncan, IA

Feb. 24 – Don Peachey Band, Marghaels Dance Hall, Fond du Lac, WI

Feb. 24 – Jerry & Joyce, Pla-Mor Ballroom, Glencoe, MN

March

March 2 & 3 – AZ Po.L.K. of A. Two-day Music Fest, Leon Olsen Show, Zweifel Brothers band, Matt Hodek & the Dakota Dutchmen, Fountain of the Sun, Mesa, AZ

March 3 – Minnesota Music Hall of Fame Fundraiser & Concertina Jamboree, Turner Hall, New Ulm, MN

March 3 – Harvey Becker & the Riverside Dutchmen, Pla-Mor Ballroom, Glencoe, MN

March 6 – Leon Olsen Show, AZ Po.L.K. of A. Dance, Palmas Del Sol, Mesa, AZ

March 10 – Second Edition, K of C Hall, Fond du Lac, WI

March 10 – Barefoot Becky & the Ivanhoe Dutchmen, Pla-Mor Ballroom, Glencoe, MN

March 17 – St. Patrick’s Day Dance, Malek’s Fishermen Band, Duncan Community Ballroom, Duncan, IA

March 17 – Zweifel Brothers Band, AZ Po.L.K. of A. Dance, Fountain of the Sun, Mesa, AZ

March 17 – Leon Olsen Show, Pla-Mor Ballroom, Glencoe, MN

March 24 – Eddie Larson Band, Marghaels Dance Hall, Fond du Lac, WI

March 24 – Larry Olsen Band, Pla-Mor Ballroom, Glencoe, MN

Mach 31 – Julie Lee & Her White Rose Band, AZ Po.L.K. of A. Dance, Palmas, Del Sol, Mesa, AZ

March 31 – Kris & The Riverbend Dutchmen, Pla-Mor Ballroom, Glencoe, MN

April

April 28 – SpringFest, Nate Frederickson Band and Malek’s Fishermen Band, Duncan Community Hall, Duncan, IA

May

May 23-25 – 25th annual Music Fest, Lake Benton, MN